Work  |  Exhibitions  |  News  |  CV  |  About  | Editions  |  ︎   ︎ ︎ ︎

CV

Born 1984, Leeds, UK

EDUCATION
MA Fine Art, Wimbledon College of Art, University of the Arts London, 2010 - 2011
BA (Hons) Fine Art, Cardiff School of Art and Design, University of Wales Institute in Cardiff, 2004 – 2007
Foundation Diploma in Art and Design, Leeds College of Art and Design, 2003 – 2004

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2022     Capturing Light, Foundry Gallery, London, UK
2021      Connection Points, The Art Station, Saxmundham, UK
2019      LUX, The Eye Sees, Arles, France
2019      Spectra Waves, North Gallery at University of Brighton, Brighton, UK
2018      Kaleidoscope, Broadgate, London, UK
2018      Cross Sections, Glass Cloud Gallery at Camden People’s Theatre, London, UK
2018      Shadow Play, Chapter Gallery Art in the Bar, Cardiff, UK
2017       Light Shifts, The Tin part of the Coventry Biennial Programme, Coventry, UK
2017       Fractured Visions, St Marys in the Castle, Hastings, UK
2017       The Movements, Adhoc, Bochum, Germany
2016       Rendered Invisible, The Art House, Wakefield, UK
2015       Tempered Deflections, Footfall Art, London, UK
2014       Fields of Light, Barbican Arts Trust, London, UK

SELECTED COMMISSIONS
2022       Triangulations, Guy’s Hospital Teenage and Young Adults Cancer Ward, London, UK; commissioned by Guy’s and St Thomas’ Arts NHS Foundation Trust
2022       Ripple Effect, St Charles Centre for Health and Well-Being, London UK;commissioned by Nightingale Projects with Central and North West London NHS  Foundation Trust
2021-22   Pedestrian Crossing, Pitzhanger Manor and Gallery, London, UK
2021       Waves of Light, St Charles Hospital, London, UK; commissioned by Nightingale Projects with Central and North West London NHS  Foundation Trust
2021       Kaleidoscopic Prisms, Canary Wharf Group PLC, London, UK
2021       Meeting Points, The Ridings Centre, Wakefield, UK;  commissioned by Art Walk Wakefield
2020       Art Deco Paradise, High Street Windows; initiative commissioned by Kensington and Chelsea Council, Kensington High Street, London, UK
2020       London Style, Haru Showrooms, London, UK
2020       Shatterproof, Kensington and Chelsea Art Week, London, UK
2019       A Glimpse of the East, Watts Gallery Artists’ Village, Guildford, UK
2019       Encased Light, ITV Creates - Week 16, aired nationally on ITV Channel, UK
2019       Heal’s Tottenham Court Road as part of the ‘Designs that stick’ campaign, London, UK
2018       Twister for Haru Showroom, London, UK
2017       Natural Triangulations for Walthamstow Wetlands Visitor Centre, London, UK
2016       Count the Hours for Prison Drawing Project, Scarborough, UK
2015       Sunrise Shuffle for Jealous Gallery Rooftop Mural Project, London, UK
2014       Parallax for Beacons Festival, West Yorkshire, UK
2013       Illumination III for Leeds Town Hall, Leeds, UK; commissioned by Leeds Light Night 
2012       A Field of Light for Deptford Rail Station, London, UK; commissioned by Deptford X Fringe Festival

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2022       AORA VI: Light, AORA Gallery, online
2022       Rough or Smooth, Coles Gallery, Leeds, UK  
2021       Close to Home, JGM Gallery, London, UK
2021       Cloud Nine, Grey Space Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand
2021       Recreational Grounds: Off-site, Thames-side Gallery, London, UK
2021       Drawing Biennial, Cromwell Place, London, UK
2021       Drawing Biennial, Drawing Room, London, UK
2021       The Waiting Place, The Art Station, Saxmundham, UK
2020     MERRY-GO-ROUND, JGM Gallery, London, UK
2020     Woolwich Contemporary Print Fair (Online Edition), UK
2020     Cure3 Exhibition curated by Artwise Curators, Bonhams, London, UK
2020      Abstract Colour, JGM Gallery, London, UK
2020      MK Calling, MK Gallery, Milton Keynes, UK
2020      London Art Fair, Eagle Gallery, London, UK
2019       Creekside Open, APT Gallery, London, UK selected by Brian Griffiths
2019       One of One, 163 Gallery, London, UK curated by After Projects
2019       Drawing Biennial 2019, Drawing Room, London, UK
2019       London Art Fair, Flowers Gallery Stand, London, UK
2018       Small is Beautiful, Flowers Gallery, London, UK
2018       Matérias Primas, PADA Gallery,  Barriero, Lisbon, Portugal
2018       Defining Structure, Cello Factory, London, UK
2018       Dialogues: Fiona Grady, Tess Jaray, Bridget Riley and Carol Robertson, Flowers Gallery, London, UK
2018       Dentons Art Prize, Dentons, London, UK
2018        Shapes: Fiona Grady + Stephen Jaques, Cannon Place, London, UK curated by ArtMoorHouse
2018       Light in Plenty, Shadow in Plenty: Yukako Shibata + Fiona Grady, White Conduit Projects, London, UK
2018       Do Re Mi Fa So La Ti, Griffin Gallery Perimeter Space, London, UK
2018       The Pink Panther Show, Gallery 46, London, UK curated by Dateagleart and Evangeline Ling
2018       Expanding Systems, APT Gallery, London, UK
2017       Notes on Painting, Koppel Projects, London, UK
2017       A Many Sided Thing, Wimbledon Space, UK
2017       Mono, Flowers Gallery, London, UK
2017       Colour, Order, System, Sid Motion Gallery, London, UK
2017       Inside the Shadow, Art House1, London, UK
2017       Shaping the Void II, Tannery Arts Project Space, London, UK
2017       A5 x n, dalla Rosa Gallery, London, UK
2016       Exchange Rates - a Sluice Project hosted by Arte 3 (USA) / Saturation Point (UK), New York, USA  
2016       Shaping the Void, Bankley Gallery, Manchester, UK
2016       STEAM: Ahead, South Square Gallery, Thornton, UK
2016       The Overview Effect, Lewisham Art House, London, UK
2016       Youth Uncovered, Gerald Moore Gallery, London, UK
2016       Prison Drawing Project, Scarborough Old Town Prison, Scarborough, UK
2015       Beyond Repetition, Bowery Gallery, Leeds, UK
2015       Schichtwechsel, APT Gallery, London, UK
2015       The Imaginary Museum: Monuments and Landmarks, Leeds City Museum and Leeds University, Leeds - selected by Louise Atkinson
2015       Spatial Centres, Projektraum, Am Flutgraben, Berlin, Germany
2014       Again, From Here, Harts Lane Studio, London, UK
2014       A Restless Geometry, Union 105 Gallery at East Street Arts, Leeds, UK - curated by The International 3
2014       Geometric Sequences, HUSK Gallery, London, UK
2014       neo:print prize 2014, neo:gallery 22, Bolton, UK – selected by Gordon Cheung, David Cleaton-Roberts, Professor Paul Coldwell and Eileen Cooper RA
2014       A5, Lubomirov-Easton, Platform Projects, Art Athina Art Fair, Athens, Greece – selected by Iavor Lubomirov and Bella Easton
2013        Leeds Light Night, Leeds Town Hall, Leeds, UK
2013        APT Open Studios collaborative project, APT Gallery and Studios, London, UK
2013       Bainbridge Open, Embassy Tea Gallery, London, UK – selected by Francis Tinsley RE and Oona Grimes
2013       The Revolution Will Not Be Televised, ArtLacuna, London, UK
2013       Synesthesia, Darnley Gallery, London, UK – selected by Gabrielle Cooper, Leap Into the Void Arts
2012       Deptford X, Deptford Rail Station, London, UK – curated by Matthew Cooper
2011       Postgraduate Printmaking in London 2011, Clifford Chance Gallery, London, UK – selected by Nigel Frank and Jane Hindley
2011       Print & Design Now!, SW1 Gallery and BEARSPACE, London, UK – selected by Julia Alvarez, Owen Ward and Mary-Alice Stack
2011       MA Degree Show, Wimbledon School of Art - University of the Arts, London, UK
2011       Students, Patients, Paupers, St Philips (London School of Economics), London, UK
2011       Fly Tipping, The Centre for Drawing, London, UK – curated by Raf Zawistowski
2011       Unexpected/Unexplored, Acquire Arts, London, UK
2011       Futura Oblique, The Nunnery Gallery, London, UK – curated by Julia Alvarez
2010       Salad, Wimbledon College of Art, London, UK
2010       A Library of Mirrors, Bookartbookshop, London, UK
2008       Ex, Leeds College of Art & Design, Leeds, UK
2008       UWIC Printmakers, The Millennium Centre, Cardiff, UK
2008       UWIC Degree Show, Cardiff School of Art & Design, Cardiff, UK
2008       Contemporary Printmaking, The Old Library, Cardiff, UK

RESIDENCIES & AWARDS
2021       National Lottery Project Grant Arts Council England
2021       Being in Architecture, Artist in Residence at Passengers, London, UK
2020      Arts Council England Emergency Funding Grant
2019       Mark Rothko Memorial Trust, bursary and residency at the Mark Rothko Foundation, Daugavpils, Latvia
2018       Artist in Residence at PADA, Barreiro, Lisbon, Portugal
2018       Griffin Gallery collaborative studio residency with Charley Peters, London, UK
2017       Drawing Connections collaborative residency at Wimbledon School of Art, London, UK
2016       Artist in Residence at The Art House, Wakefield, UK
2014       Artist in Residence at Beacons Music and Arts Festival, Yorkshire Dales, UK

COLLECTIONS
Bagri Foundation
Canary Wharf Group PLC
Guerrini-Maraldi Collection
Linklaters Collection
Paul Smith Ltd
Tim Sayer Collection (bequethed to Hepworth Wakefield)
Various private collections in across Europe, North America and New Zealand

All content © Fiona Grady 2022